Basketball

Trinity Basketball Enjoys Holiday Success

Congratulations to the 2016 King of the Bluegrass Champions and 2016 Arby’s Classic Champions!

arbys-photo-2

arbys-photo

kob-title

Season Outlook

Head Coach: Mike Szabo, 16th season

2015/16 season recap:

Record of 29-7

7th Region Champion

Final ranking of #4 in state

2016/17 preview:

Strong senior class led by PG Jacob King, Stretch 4 David Burton, Wing Lukas Burkman and Post LJ Harris

Other key returning team members:  Senior Brendan King, Sophomore David Johnson, Sophomore Stan Turnier

Key newcomers: Junior, Jay Scrubb; Freshman, Justin Powell

The team will be pre-seasoned ranked anywhere from # 1 through #5 in the state in every survey

Trinity will play a very competitive schedule including games against top 20 schools Pulaski County, Fern Creek, Manual, Oldham County, Henry Clay, Madison Central, Lafayette and Central.

Regular season tournaments will include the King of the Bluegrass just before Christmas, the Arby’s Classic in Tennessee between Christmas and New Year’s and the LIT in January

The Basketball Rocks plan to make another strong run at the Sweet 16 and the KHSAA state championship held in March at Rupp Arena

Other schools that will be highly ranked in the pre-season are Ballard, Bowling Green, Covington Catholic, Fern Creek and Scott County

Click here to watch a TTV-produced season preview for the Basketball Rocks.

Basketball Teams

varsity-photo

Row 1: Mgr. Jordan Flaspoehler, Kamari Kenemore, David Burton, Walter Johnson, Lukas Burkman., Brendan King, Jacob King, Damon McClain, Kolton Rice. Tanner Demling

Row 2: Trainer Audrey Baricovic, Coach Jude Kawa, Coach James Torra, Coach Chris Toth, Head Coach Mike Szabo, Coach Tyler Robertson, Strength Coach Mike Snyder, Coach Bret Saxton, Trainer Bill Cubbage

Row 3: Mgr. Jake Money, Justin Powell, LJ Harris, David Johnson, Nick Johnson, Jayden Scrubb, Logan Rose, Stan Turnier, Mgr. Zach Renfro

 

 

2016jvteampicture

Row 1: Kyle Hennis, Robbie Springfield, Kamari Kenemore, Walter Johnson, Kolton Rice, Dillon Carson, Monterris Stevenson, Samuel Slaughter

Row 2: Creighton Thieneman, Mgr. Jake Money, Coach Jude Kawa, Head Coach Chris Toth, Coach Tyler Robertson, Mgr. Jordan Flaspoehler, Tyler Higdon

Row 3: Stan Turnier, Justin Powell, Nick Johnson, Sam Padgett, Jamil Hardaway

2016freshmanteampicture

Row 1: Kyle McLaughlin, Kyle Hennis, Jay Gillispie, Nathan Saettel, Greg Gitschier

Row 2: Davis Crane, Mgr. Jordan Flaspoehler, Head Coach Tyler Robertson, Coach Chris Toth, Coach Jude Kawa, Andrew Rafferty

Row 3: Creighton Thieneman, Terrence McDaniels, Andrew Brian, Tyler Higdon, Samuel Slaughter

Not pictured: Tanner Tucker

Basketball Schedule

DateDayOpponentSiteTimeScore
12/02/16FriPulaski CountyTHS7:30 PMW 101-82
12/06/16TueBardstownBardstown7:30 PMW 76-54
12/09/16FriSenecaTHS7:30 PMW 83-46
12/10/16SatFern CreekFern Creek7:30 PML 61-65
12/13/16TueManualManual7:30 PMW 87-54
12/16/16FriCooperFairdale7:30 pmW 55-53
12/18/16SunFern CreekFairdale7:30 pmW 66-63
12/19/16MonCovington CatholicFairdale7:30 pmW 70-60
12/20/16TuesBerkmar (Georgia)Fairdale7:30 pmW 72-69
12/27/16TuesDobyns-BennettBristol, TN7:30 pmW 76-57
12/29/16ThurOakridge, TNBristol, TN6:30 pmW 68-62
12/30/16FriBufordBristol, TN7:00 pmW 69-66
12/31/16Sat.McCallieBristol, TN4:00pmW 69-50
01/03/17TueColllinsTHS7:30 PMW 67- 49
01/06/17FriSt. XBroadbent Arena7:30 PMW 61-50
01/07/17SatMuhlenberg CountyMuhlenburg County6:00 PMW 84-45
1/11/17WedSt. XValley8:15 pmW 72-57
1/13/17FriWaggenerValley7:00 pmW 68-53
1/14/17SatValleyValley11:00amW 55-46
1/14/17SatFern CreekValley8:00pmL 58-65
01/17/17TueOldham CountyOldham County8:00 PML 59-60
1/21/2017SatMooreTHS7:30 PMW 85-49
1/24/2017TueHenry ClayHenry Clay8:00 PMW 80-59
1/27/2017FriMadison CentralTHS7:30 PMW 60-41
1/31/2017TueWaggenerWaggener7:30 PMW 75-59
2/3/2017FriAthertonTHS7:30 PMW 76-41
2/7/2017TueTaylor CountyTHS7:30 PMW 76-37
2/14/2017TueDeSalesDeSales7:30 PM
2/17/2017FriCentralCentral7:30 PM
DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
11/30/16WedWesternTHS6:30 PMW 57-24
12/02/16FriPulaski CountyTHS6:00 PMW 53-22
12/06/16TueBardstownBardstown6:00 PMW 43-41
12/09/16FriSenecaTHS6:00 PMW 60-33
12/10/16SatFern CreekFern Creek6:00 PML 49-66
12/13/16TueManualManual6:00 PMW 63-23
12/20/16TueBullitt CentralTHS6:00 PMW 54-44
01/03/17TueCollinsTHS6:00 PMW 66-41
01/06/17FriSt. XBroadbent Arena6:00 PMW 47-45
01/17/17TueOldham CountyOldham County6:30 PMW 67-42
01/21/17SatMooreTHS6:00 PMW 49-36
1/24/2017TueHenry ClayHenry Clay6:30 PMW 50-39
1/27/2017FriMadison CentralTHS6:00 PMW 48-41
1/31/2017TueWaggenerWaggener6:00 PMW 56-52
2/1/2017WedBullitt EastBullitt East7:15 PMW 55-54
2/3/2017FriAthertonTHS6:00 PMW 54-32
2/7/2017TueTaylor CountyTHS6:00 PMW 55-29
2/14/2017TueDeSalesDeSales6:00 PM
2/17/2017FriCentralCentral6:00 PM
DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
11/30/16WedWesternTHS5:30 PMW 53-34
12/09/16FriSenecaTHS4:30 PMW 48-40
12/10/16SatFern CreekFern Creek4:30 PMW 63-35
12/13/16TueManualManual4:30 PMW 38-17
12/17/16SatNorth LaurelSouth LaurelTBAW 38-30
12/17/16SatHarlan CountySouth LaurelTBAW 49-19
12/17/16SatClay CountySouth LaurelTBAW 38-27
12/20/16TueBullitt CentralTHS4:30 PMW 38-27
12/27/16TueLexington CatholicLexington Catholic11:00 AML 35-37
12/30/16FriMooreButlerTBAL 33-40
12/31/16Sat.BardstownButlerTBAW 47-33
12/31/16Sat.North BullittButlerTBAW 48-34
12/31/16Sat.CollinsButlerTBAW 48-36
01/03/17TueCollinsTHS4:30 PMW 58-37
01/06/17FriSt. XBroadbent Arena4:30 PMW 32-26
01/17/17TueOldham CountyOldham County5:00 PMW 63-40
01/21/17SatMooreTHS4:30 PMW 53-23
1/24/2017TueHenry ClayHenry Clay5:00 PML 45-49
1/26/17ThuProvidenceProvidence6:00 PMW 35-26
1/28/2017SatCentral HardinBowling GreenTBAL 29-35
1/28/17SatWarrenBowling GreenTBAW 53-19
1/28/17SatBarren CountyBowling GreenTBAW 56-25
1/31/2017TueWaggenerWaggener4:30 PMW 54-45
2/1/2017WedBullitt EastBullitt East6:00 PMW 39-33
2/3/2017FriAthertonTHS4:30 PMW 49-25
2/7/2017TueTaylor CountyTHS4:30 PMW 48-15
2/14/2017TueDeSalesDeSales4:30 PM
2/17/2017FriCentralCentral4:30 PM
Mar
3
Fri
all-day Archery – Moore Traditional School @ Moore
Archery – Moore Traditional School @ Moore
Mar 3 all-day
Archery – Moore Traditional School, @Moore
6:00 pm Lacrosse JV – MBA, THS @ THS
Lacrosse JV – MBA, THS @ THS
Mar 3 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Lacrosse JV – MBA @ THS
8:00 pm Lacrosse Varsity – MBA, THS @ THS
Lacrosse Varsity – MBA, THS @ THS
Mar 3 @ 8:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Lacrosse Varsity – MBA @ THS

Athletics News

Swim Rocks Set Records at KHSAA Meet

Congratulations to the Trinity Swim & Dive Rocks! Over the weekend, led by Head Coach Kelly Horrell, Assistant Coach Mark Naber ’95 and Moderator Wayne Kraus ’85, the team finished in fourth place at the KHSAA state championship swim meet at the University of...

read more

Archery Update

Congratulations to the Mercy/Trinity Archers! Over the weekend they finished in first place at the St. Bernard Shootout with a score of 3360. Sam Nord scored a 287 for third place and Amanda Faust had a 284 for second place. Go Archery Rocks!

read more

Rocks Host Tigers in First Round Regional Game

Trinity will host St. X on Tuesday, Feb. 28 at 7 p.m. in Steinhauser Gymnasium in a Seventh Region boys basketball tournament quarterfinal contest. Both schools will pre-sell tickets. The Trinity Athletics Office will sell tickets on Monday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and...

read more

Pin It on Pinterest