Basketball

 

  2018 Trinity Summer Basketball Camp click here.

 

2017 Season Outlook

Head Coach-                   Mike Szabo H’ 17; enters his 17th season as head coach

Assistant Coaches –       James Torra, Chris Toth, Bret Saxton, Curtis Williams, Tyler Robertson

2016-17 team finish–     29-4, Lost to Ballard in Region semifinals, King of the Bluegrass Champs  (2nd time in school history), Arby’s Classic Champs, District Champs.

Key returning players–   David Johnson, Jay Scrubb, Justin Powell, Stan Turnier, Jamil Hardaway

Key newcomers-             Kamari Kenemore, Kolton Rice, Ethan Hodge

Trinity graduated seven seniors from last year’s squad, one of the best shooting teams in school history. That team saw four seniors earn college basketball scholarships- KY All-Star Lukas Burkman – IU Southeast, Jacob King – Campbellsville U, Damon McClain – Xavier -Louisiana, David Burton – IU Southeast.

This year’s team will be led by Senior Jay Scrubb, Juniors David Johnson, Stan Turnier and Jamil Hardaway and Sophomore Justin Powell. Scrubb, D. Johnson and Powell were major contributors  in 2016-17. Turnier and Hardaway should see increased minutes and a larger role on this year’s team.

The Rocks have good size across the board and will be a tough defensive team with players that can rebound from every position. The Rocks will again have a solid shooting team that will utilize the 3-pt. shot and a strong athletic team that can attack the basket.  This group of returning players has excellent experience playing in big games over the last 2 years, experience that should help this year’s team. With only 2 seniors, this young, talented Trinity team will continue to compete for championships this season and in the years to come.

To learn more about the 2018 Trinity Basketball Camp click here.

Basketball Teams

Row 1:  Mgr. Joseph Lewis, Sam Slaughter, Stan Turnier, Walter Johnson, Kolton Rice, Kamari Kenemore, Robbie Springfield, Ethan Hodge, Mgr. Jordan Flaspoehler

Row 2: ATC Audrey Baricovich, Mgr. Andrew Norris, Coach Bret Saxton, Coach James Torra, Head Coach Mike Szabo, Strength & Conditioning Coach Mike Snyder, Coach Chris Toth, Coach Curtis Williams, Coach Tyler Robertson, ATC Bill Cubbage

Row 3: Andrew Brian, Justin Powell, Nick Johnson, Jay Scrubb, David Johnson, Jamil Hardaway

 

Row 1: Ethan Hodge, Goldie Ashford, Jay Gillispie, Wynton Johnson, Kyle Hennis, Zach Stahlman

Row 2: Mgr. Joe Lewis, Coach Tyler Robertson, Head Coach Chris Toth, Coach Curtis Williams, Mgr. Jordan Flaspoehler

Row 3: Tyler Higdon, Will McMillan, Terrance McDaniels, Andrew Brian, Creighton Thieneman, Charlie Ely

Row 1: Wynton Johnson, Shawn Watkins, Brady Wine’, Dudley Cox, Vince Wolfram, Chris Forehand, Anthony Taylor

Row 2: Goldie Ashford, Mgr. Ethan Newton, Head Coach Tyler Robertson, Mgr. Dillon Carson, Mgr. Andrew Norris, Zach Stahlman

Row 3: Ryan Carson, Blake Ruffin, Jack Mitchell, Will McMillan, Charlie Ely, Lake Mackin, Carson Leet

Basketball Schedule

DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
11/18/17SatScrimmage - MoellerMoeller9:30 AM
11/25/17SatScrimmage - Floyd CentralLawrence County5:30 PM
11/28/17TuesBullitt EastBullitt East7:30 PMW 85-51
12/1/17FriPulaski CoPulaski7:30 PMW 86-76
12/2/17SatChrist School - North CarolinaNorth Laurel4:00 PMW 79-64
12/8/17FriSenecaTHS7:30 PMW 70-57
12/9/17SatFern CreekTHS7:30 PMW 76-67
12/19/17TueAnderson County (KOB)Fairdale7:30 PMW 90-54
12/21/17ThuLexington Christian (KOB Quarterfinal)Fairdale9:00 PM
W 59-48
12/22/17FriCooper (KOB Semi Final)Fairdale7:30 PMW 72-61
12/23/17SatFern Creek (KOB Final)Fairdale7:30 PML 57-65
12/28/17ThuWilsonDorman High School, Roebuck, SC5:30 PMW 86-69
12/29/17FriNewton, GADorman High School, Roebuck, SC5:30 PMW 70-65
12/30/17SatPeachtree RidgeDorman High School, Roebuck, SC7:00 PMW 72-51
1/2/18TueCollinsCollins7:30 PMW 72-49
1/5/18FriSt. XavierBellarmine7:30 PMW 46-34
1/8/18MonDeSales - LITValley High School8:15 PMW 62-52
1/10/18WedMale - LITValley High School5:00 PMW 53-39
1/16/18TueCALTHS7:30 PMCancelled
1/19/18FriWaggenerWaggener7:30 PMW 62-45
1/20/18SatButler (LIT)Manual3:00 PMW 53-50
1/21/18SunDoss (LIT)Manual3:00 PMW 66-58
1/23/18TueHenry ClayTHS8:00 PMW 62-55
1/26/18FriMadison CentralMadison Central7:30 PML 52-53
1/27/18SatDeSalesTHS4:00 PMW 83-59
1/30/18TueAthertonAtherton6:00 PMW 70-43
2/3/28SatMaleTHS7:30 PMW 56-41
2/6/18TueTaylor CountyTaylor County7:30 PMW 51-33
2/9/18FriLafayetteLafayette8:00 PMW 75-50
2/15/18ThurCentralTHS7:30 PMW 60-49
2/16/18FriLexington ChristianTHS7:30 PML 50-52
2/20/18TueAthertonWaggener6:00 PMW 68-41
2/23/18FriSenecaWaggener8:00 PM
DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
11/28/17TueBullitt EastBullitt East6:00 PML 52-61
12/01/17FriPulaski CoPulaski6:00 PMW 56-40
12/08/17FriSenecaTHS6:00 PMW 72-28
12/09/17SatFern CreekTHS6:00 PMW 65-58
12/16/17SatLexington CatholicLex Catholic12:15 PMW 47-38
01/02/18TueCollinsCollins6:00 PMW 53-42
01/04/18ThuSt. XavierSt Xavier7:00 PMW 44-37
01/19/18FriWaggenerWaggener6:00 PMW 62-42
1/23/2018TueHenry ClayTHS6:30 PMW 50-40
1/26/2018FriMadison CentralMadison Central6:00 PML 43-50
1/27/2018SatDeSalesTHS2:30 PMW 46-24
1/30/2018TueAthertonAtherton4:30 PMW 60-28
2/3/2018SatMaleTHS6:00 PMW 60-43
2/6/2018TueTaylor CountyTaylor County6:00 PMW 39-25
2/9/2018FriLafayetteLafayette6:30 PMW 69-39
2/14/2018WedDossTHS7:15 PMW 60-34
2/15/2018ThurCentralTHS6:00 PM
2/16/2018FriLexington ChristianTHS6:00 PM
DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
11/28/2017TueBullitt EastBullitt East4:30 PML 36-39
12/7/2017ThurSouth OldhamTHS6:00 PMW 54-24
12/8/2017FriSenecaTHS4:30 PMW 52-19
12/9/2017SatFern CreekTHS4:30 PMW 56-18
12/16/2017SatLexington CatholicLexington Catholic11:00 AMW 54-47
12/29/2017FriButlerButlerTBDW 49-43
12/29/2017FriCollinsButlerTBDW 56-38
1/2/2018TueCollinsCollins4:30 PMW 41-38
1/4/2018ThuSt. XavierSt Xavier5:30 PMW 55-37
1/6/2018SatMontgomery CountyNorth Laurel11:00 AMW 52-19
1/6/2018SatWest JessamineNorth Laurel3:00 PMW 48-37
1/6/2018SatNorth LaurelNorth Laurel4:00 PMW 53-45
1/19/2018FriWaggenerWaggener4:30 PMW 59-25
1/23/2018TueHenry ClayTHS5:00 PMW 44-35
1/25/2018ThuProvidenceTHS6:00 PMW 46-14
1/26/2018FriMadison CentralMadison Central5:00 PMW 50-35
1/27/2018SatDeSalesTHS1:00PMW 54-32
2/3/2018SatMaleTHS4:30 PML 43-47
2/9/2018FriLafayetteLafayette5:00 PMW 67-50
2/14/2018WedDossTHS6:00 PMW 52-34
2/15/2018ThurCentralTHS4:30 PML 50-52

Athletics News

Wrestling Rocks Headed to State

Congratulations to Head Coach Patrick Fleming and the Wrestling Rocks, who qualified eight wrestlers and three alternates for the KHSAA state wrestling tournament this coming weekend in Lexington at the Horse Park – Alltech Arena. Junior Kadin Kulmer was the Region...

read more

Swim Rocks Take Region Crown

Congratulations to Head Coach Mike Essig '85, Moderator Wayne Kraus '85 and the entire Trinity Swim team. On Thursday, at the University of Louisville Ralph Wright Natatorium, the Rocks captured the Region 5 swim crown and will advance to the KHSAA state championship...

read more

Trinity Holds Signing Ceremony

Several Trinity senior student-athletes committed to continue their playing careers in college at a ceremony held on Wednesday, Feb. 7, at 3:15 p.m. in Trinity’s Steinhauser Gymnasium. (Signees listed in alpha order by sport): Christian Dissell - Football - Lindsey...

read more

Pin It on Pinterest