Golf Team

Golf Team

 

2019 Season Preview

Head Coach-                    James Chaney ’07, 1st year

Season Outlook-   

Head Coach James Chaney steps up from his role as Trinity Assistant Coach to replace the retiring Mike Brumfield ‘H15.  James was a four year golfer for the Shamrocks when the program last won a State Championship (2003).  He also continued to play at the collegiate level locally with the Bellarmine University Knights. The Golf Rocks return the 2018 KHSAA Individual State Champion and rising senior John Marshall “JM” Butler.   Looking to join JM at the top of the Trinity golf roster are returning seniors Davis Money, Ballard Harris, Drex Gillaspie, and Hudson Hummel. Among others include juniors Andreas Olsen and Charlie Morgan, sophomore Peyton Bonny, and incoming freshmen Michael Long and Ben Wulkopf. The team will play in top golf events across the state. They will also host the 2nd annual Shamrock Invitational over Labor Day weekend at Wildwood Country Club on Saturday August 31. The State Golf Tournament will once again be held in Bowling Green in early October.    

2019 Golf Team

Bottom Row: George Katchak, Drew Tinsley, Ian Coots, Sam Travelstead, Zach Wilson, Davis Money, Ben Wulkopf

Middle Row: Lyman Brackett, Brion Tinsley, Shane Limberg, Coach Eddie Chaney, Coach James Chaney, Coach Alex Blair, Ballard Harris, Andreas Olsen, Charlie Morgan

Top Row: Drex Gillaspie, Mason Donnell, Hudson Hummel, JM Butler, Derek Limberg, Dylan McGrath, Peyton Bonny, Michael Long

2019 Senior Golfers

Brion Tinsley, Hudson Hummel, Lyman Brackett, JM Butler, Drex Gillaspie, Davis Money, Ballard Harris

Golf Schedule

DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
08/02/2019FriLafayette InvitationalPicadome GC1:00 pm
1st
08/02/2019FriLafayette Invite JVPicadome GC8:00 am2nd
08/03/2019SatBattle on the MountaintopStonecrest GC9:00 am1st
08/03/2019SatCardinal ClassicCampbellsville GC12:00 pm3rd
08/05/2019MonGator InvitationalBowling Green GC7:30 am4th
08/05/2019MonOldham Co Colonel ClassNevel Meade8:00 am3rd
08/06/2019TueFranklin Co Flyer ClassicJuniper Hills8:30 am1st
08/10/2019SatKentucky Invitational TournamentHarmony Landing1:30 pm5th
08/13/2019TueSouth OldhamSeneca3:55 pmW
08/14/2019WedOldham CountyOldham Co CC4:00 pmW
08/17/2019SatLexington Dunbar InvitationalKearney Hills9:00 am3rd
08/17/2019SatBattle at the BridgeOld Bridge GC12:30 pm2nd
08/19/2019MonCALCrescent Hill3:45 pmCNC
08/19/2019MonSt. XSeneca4:00 pmW
08/20/2019TueNorth OldhamLong Run4:00 pmCNC
08/21/2019WedMale & BallardOxmoor CC4:00 pmW
08/24/2019SatBoone's Trace InvitationalBoone's Trace GCTBD1st
08/26/2019MonNorth OldhamSleepy Hollow4:30 pmCNC
08/27/2019TueSt. XLong Run3:40 pmL
08/31/2019SatShamrock InvitationalWildwood CCTBD1st
09/03/2019TueOldham CountyEagle Creek4:30 pmW
09/05/2019ThuCAL & St. XOxmoor CC4:00 pm
09/07/2019SatBowling Green InvitationalBowling Green GC7:00 am2nd
09/07/2019SatButler InvitationalQuail Chase8:00 am1st
09/09/2019MonOldham CountyEagle Creek4:00 pmW
09/10/2019TueNorth OldhamLong Run4:30 pm
09/11/2019WedSt. XOxmoor CC4:30 pm
09/12/2019ThuCALOxmoor CC4:00 pm
09/14/2019SatMeade Co InvitationalDoe Valley8:00 am2nd
09/14/2019SatCAL Battle for the BluegrassPersimmon RidgeTBD2nd
09/16/2019MonSt. XLong Run4:00 pmW
09/17/2019TueCALSeneca3:50 pm
09/18/2019WedMaleSeneca3:30 pm
09/29/2019ThurBallardLong Run4:00 pm
09/21/2019SatBullitt East Charger OpenHeritage Hills8:30 am
09/21/2019SatAll State TournamentUK ClubTBD1st
09/22/2019SunAll State TournamentUK ClubTBD
09/28/2019Sat1st Tee/KGCA InvitationalLakeside GC8:00 am1st
10/1/2019TueBoys Region 6Oxmoor CC8:30 am1st
10/12/2019SatState TournamentBowling Green GCTBD2nd

Athletics News

Pin It on Pinterest