Soccer

2021 Season Review

Soccer Rocks Fall Short in Region Semifinals

Thank you to Coach Helfrich and the Trinity Soccer Rocks.

Last night at Ballard, Trinity battled valiantly vs the Tigers of St. X in a 7th Region Soccer semifinal game before falling by a score of 2-1 in double overtime.  A Ballard stadium record crowd of approximately 3,000 fans watched the game.  The Trinity student section was loud and proud. Sophomore Ben Beauerle connected on a PK in the final minute of the game to send the match to OT.  Junior goalkeeper Tee Hunt made a number of excellent saves to help keep the Rocks in the game.

Trinity finished the season 13 – 4 – 5. The team closed out the season extremely strong going from September 3 until last night without a loss.

We thank the (14) Shamrock soccer seniors for four wonderful years: Lars Barbercheck, Peyton Berakovich, Will Duncan, Rudy Garcia, Homer Holt, Daniel Karlen, Connor Moore, Ben Richards, Jaxon Straub, Aiden Strebel, Kaden Sullivan, Ryan Sullivan, Cole Turbyville, Zach Young.

Go Soccer Rocks.

Soccer Team

Front Row- Ben Beauerle, Jacob Tyler, Connor Moore, Jack Corbett, Mason Molinari, Mitchell Jacks, Jack Travis, Grayson Travis, Lars Barbercheck, Dakota Hettich.

Middle Row- Daniel Karlen, William Duncan, Ben Richards, Rudy Garcia, Nash Hood, Assistant Coach Jarrett Robbins, Head Coach Dale Helfrich, Assistant Coach/GK Coach Trevor Korfhagen, Ryan Sullivan, Jacob Meiners, Riley Friend, Charlie Hogg, Zach Young.

Back Row- Riley Mason, Carson Hilbert, Trey Thompson, Kaden Sullivan, Cole Turbyville, Tee Hint, Jaxon Straub, Homer Holt, Peyton Berakovich, Aidan Strebel, Griffin Gould

 

2021 Seniors

Kaden Sullivan, Lars Barbercheck, Ben Richards, Daniel Karlen, Peyton Berakovich, Cole Turbyville, Homer Holt, Jaxon Straub, Aidan Strebel, Zach Young, William Duncan, Connor Moore, Ryan Sullivan, Rudy Garcia

Top row: Pablo Gomez-Perez, Jack Howe, Ethan Allgeier, Jack Seales, Clayton Davis, Knox Foster, Houston Cunningham, Aidan Jones, Nick Turbyville 

 Middle row: Max Peklenk, Dean Townsend, Simon Petruska, Coach Lwandiso ‘Ace’ Gonya, Coach Tanner Stevens, Blake Mcdonald, Noah Harned, Patrick Austin 

 Bottom row: Fernando Clements, Emmanuel Vargas, Jack Vinson, (team managers : Jack Boddy, Ben Winfield, Jack Danahy), Aidan Koller, Sam Kelly, Grady Reid. 

 Not Pictured: Ryan Chastonay 

Front Row: Caleb Harrison, Brady Morgan, Jacob Noon, Ben Bixler, Lucas Shelby, Chase Thompson, Jack Pofahl, Liam O’Connor

Middle Row: Trent Harley, Charlie Doyle, John Gorski, Parker Jacobs, Head Coach Barry Swearingen, Coach Jordan Heuglin, Hank Scherer, Davis Baugh, Brody Boone, Max Atherton

Back Row: Peyton Inman, Carter Stegner, Xander Robards, Toby Rouchka, Knox Foster, Quinn Scott, Vincent Ivey, Matthew Schumann, Stuart Inman

Not Pictured: Santiago Toro

Soccer Schedule

DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
8/4/2021WedScrimmage vs KCDTHS7:20 PM
8/7/2021SatScrimmage vs Frederick DouglasCollins9:20 AM
8/12/2021ThuLexington CatholicLexington Catholic7:30 PML 0-1
8/19/2021ThuOldham CountyOldham County7:30 PMW 3-2
8/21/2021SatRyleRyle1:30 PML 1-2
8/24/2021TueAthertonAtherton7:15 PMW 5-0
8/26/2021ThuSenecaSeneca7:00 PMW 7-0
8/28/2021SatEvansville Memorial (IN)THS7:15 PMT 1-1
9/3/2021FriCastle (IN)Memorial4:00 PM CSTL 0-3
9/4/2021SatLake Central (IN)Memorial1:00 PM CSTT 2-2
9/9/2021ThuWaggenerTHS7:15 PMW 6-0
9/11/2021SatHenry ClayTHS3:45 PMT 1-1
9/14/2021TueSouth OldhamSouth Oldham7:30 PMW 2-1
9/16/2021ThuHighlands LatinTHS7:30 PMW 3-1
9/18/2021SatGuerin Catholic (IN)THS11:00 AMW 1-0
9/22/2021WedSt. XavierTHS7:15 PMT 1-1
9/25/2021SatBryan StationE'Town Sports Park1:00 PMW 1-0
9/28/2021TueNorth HardinTHS7:30 PMW 2-0
9/30/2021ThuElizabethtownElizabethtown7:30 PMT 0-0
10/2/2021SatCovington CatholicTHS6:00 PMW 2-1
10/5/2021TueWaggonerAtherton5:30 PMW 4-0
10/7/2021ThuAthertonAtherton7:00 PMW 4-0
10/12/2021TueCentralTHS7:00 PMW 10-0
10/14/2021ThuSt. XBallard8:00 PML 1-2
DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
8/4/2021WedScrimmage vs KCDTHS6:00 PM
8/7/2021SatScrimmage vs Frederick DouglasCollins8:00 AM
8/19/2021ThuOldham CountyOldham County6:00 PMW 8-0
8/28/2021SatEvansville Memorial (IN)THS5:30 PMW 5-0
9/3/2021FriN OldhamOldham Co6:45 PML 0-1
9/3/2021FriMaleMale5:30 PMW 1-0
9/11/2021SatHenry ClayTHS2:00 PMW 2-0
9/14/2021TueSouth OldhamSouth Oldham6:00 PMW 5-0
9/18/2021SatGuerin Catholic (IN)THS11;00 AMCNC
9/22/2021WedSt. XavierTHS5:30 PML 0-4
9/28/2021TueNorth HardinTHS5:30 PMW 1-0
10/2/2021SatCovington CatholicTHS4:30 PMW 3-0
DateDayOpponentSiteTimeResults
8/21/2021SatCovington CatholicTHS3:00 PMW 5-0
8/28/2021SatRyleCovington Catholic1:00 PMCanceled - Heat
8/28/2021SatElderCovington Catholic4:00 PMCanceled - Heat
9/1/2021WedDeSalesTHS6:00 PMW 2-0
9/2/2021ThuFloyd CentralFloyd Central6:00 PML 0-1
9/8/2021WedSt. XavierSt. X6:00 PML 0-1
9/12/2021SunHenry ClayHenry Clay1:30 PMW 4-1
9/12/2021SunDunbarDunbar4:30 PML 0-1
9/18/2021SatHighlands LatinTHS9:00 AMW 3-0
9/21/2021TueSt. XavierTHSTBDT 0-0

Pin It on Pinterest