Academic Team Rocks!

On Saturday, Jan. 26, the Trinity Academic Team accomplished a feat not achieved since the 1997 and 1998 seasons – they won the District Championship in back-to-back years.

The Brain Rocks won in decisive fashion, scoring 49.5 points, which is more than Trinity has scored in 20 years. St. X was runner-up with 28 points and the third and fourth place teams, Collegiate and Sacred Heart, scored 23.5 and 23 points, respectively.

The Future Problem Solving (FPS) team, coached by Mr. Tim Jones, finished as Co-Champions along with Sacred Heart. The team is comprised of Alex Cox, Just DePrado, Michael Massey and Derek Limberg. This was the first time FPS has captured the championship since 2011, a testament to the hard work of the team and the program Mr. Jones is building.

The Quick Recall team, coached by Mark Amick ’97, Jason Rand ’05 and Judy Waggoner, and led by senior captain Sammy Mattingly and juniors Nick Huls, Jack McCalpin, Aden Yeager and Bryce Thompson, displayed their superior depth of knowledge. They beat a quality Collegiate team in the opening round and then faced St. X, who had just upset league co-champ Sacred Heart in a lopsided win. The Rocks were not intimidated and blitzed the Tigers, taking a 22-8 halftime lead (meaning Trinity alone got more than half the questions in the half) and leading 32-16 before subs Jackson Clark, Hunter Ruckriegel, Evan Baldridge and John Fernandez finished the match. The team then had to face St. X again after a bye match. The Tigers earned a 26-25 victory decided on an inquiry, handing Trinity only their second Quick Recall loss of the season and setting up a rematch to determine the District Champs. After falling behind early, they were rallied by Jack McCalpin and Nick Huls, to lead 15-10 at halftime. Then Sammy Mattingly showed off his hard work, answering nearly every bonus, and the Rocks won 30-21.

In individual testing, Trinity also displayed excellence. Placing for the Rocks and advancing to Regionals are:

Dylan Fox – 5th in Arts & Humanities

Will Kempf – 5th in English Composition

Kangda Wei – 4th in Math

Evan Baldridge – 3rd in Social Studies

Sammy Mattingly – 3rd in Science

Tom Kalmer – 2nd in Science

Jack McCalpin – 2nd in Language Arts

Nick Huls – 2nd in Social Studies

Nick Huls – 2nd in Arts & Humanities

And the Rocks had two individual champions:

Christopher Kolibab – Champion in English Composition

Sammy Mattingly – Champion in Language Arts

Go Rocks!


More News

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This